fbpx

State Semifinals Scoreboard – FloridaHSFootball.com

The FHSAA State Semifinals saw some wild games along with crazy finishes and seeing 18 teams’ seasons end while another 18 are moving on play in respective state championships over the next two weeks between Tallahassee and Fort Lauderdale.

CLASS 4M

No. 1 Columbus (Miami) 41, No. 4 Ocoee 36

No. 3 Apopka 27, No. 2 Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 24

CLASS 4M STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 3 Apopka vs. No. 1 Columbus – Sat., Dec. 17, 7 PM – DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale

CLASS 3M

No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 45, No. 4 Jesuit (Tampa) 3

No. 3 Homestead 30, No. 2 Jones (Orlando), 24

CLASS 3M STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 3 Homestead vs. No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas – Thu., Dec 15, 7 PM – DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale

CLASS 2M

No. 1 Miami Central 39, No. 4 Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 21

No. 2 American Heritage (Plantation) 21, Bolles (Jacksonville) 14

CLASS 2M STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 2 American Heritage (Plantation) vs. No. 1 Miami Central – Fri., Dec. 16, 7 PM – DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale

CLASS 1M 

No. 1 Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 56, No. 4 True North (Miami) 0

No. 3 Clearwater Central Catholic 35, No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 29

CLASS 1M STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 3 Clearwater Central Catholic vs. No. 1 Chaminade-Madonna – Thu., Dec. 8, 7 PM – Gene Cox Stadium, Tallahassee

CLASS 4S

No. 1 Lakeland 14, No. 4 Osceola (Kissimmee) 7

No. 2 Venice 42, No. 3 Buchholz (Gainesville) 35

CLASS 4S STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 2 Venice vs. No. 1 Lakeland – Sat., Dec. 17, 1 PM – DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale

CLASS 3S

No. 1 Lake Wales 37, Columbia (Lake City) 7

No. 3 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 30, Dunbar (Fort Myers) 23

CLASS 3S STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 3 Mainland vs. No. 1 Lake Wales – Fri., Dec. 16, 1 PM – DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale

CLASS 2S

No. 1 Florida High (Tallahassee) 38, No. 4 Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 28

No. 3 Cocoa 31, No. 2 Bradford (Starke) 21

CLASS 2S STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 3 Cocoa vs. No. 1 Florida High – Fri., Dec 9, 7 PM – Gene Cox Stadium, Tallahassee

CLASS 1S

No. 1 First Baptist (Naples) 28, No. 4 Munroe Day (Quincy) 7

No. 2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 22, No. 3 John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 10

CLASS 1S STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 2 Trinity Catholic vs. No. 1 First Baptist – Sat., Dec. 10, 1 PM – Gene Cox Stadium, Tallahassee

CLASS 1R

No. 1 Hawthorne 28, No. 4 Blountstown 0

No. 2 Northview (Century) 21, No. 3 Union County (Lake Butler) 11

CLASS 1R STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: No. 2 Northview vs. No. 1 Hawthorne – Sat., Dec. 10, 7 PM – Gene Cox Stadium, Tallahassee

 

Source link

Travis Burnett

Travis Burnett

A pioneer in the flag football community, Travis helped co-found the Flag Football World Championship Tour, FlagSpin and USA Flag. Featuring 15+ years of content creation for the sport of flag football, creating and managing the largest flag football tournaments on the planet, coaching experience at the youth and adult level as well as an active player with National and World Championship level experience.

Let us know your thoughts!

      Leave a reply

      Get Notified of FlagSpinNews & Updates!

      Enter your email below to get updated on when voting begins, news, and other updates!

      Pin It on Pinterest

      FlagSpin
      Logo
      Enable registration in settings - general