fbpx

Local fishermen miss final cut | News, Sports, Jobs

From Mirror reports

BRANSON, Mo. — Four two-man teams with ties to the Mirror area made it to Saturday’s second day of the three-day Johnny Morris Bass Pro U.S. Open National Bass Fishing Amateur Team Championships at Table Rock Lake in the Ozark Mountains of Missouri, but all were eliminated and finished short of qualifying for Sunday’s final round of 50 teams and a chance at a big cash jackpot.

Jerry Brumbaugh, Sr. and his son, Jerry Brumbaugh, Jr. of Martinsburg just missed the final cut Saturday, finishing 52nd. A couple places behind the Brumbaughs, in 54th place Saturday, was the team of Osterburg’s Kip Kauffman and Schellsburg’s Danny Deemer.

Martinsburg’s Rich Nicodemus and Huntingdon’s Brent McNeal, along with Bedford native and current Oxford, Pa. resident Duke Nave and his fishing teammate Steve Allender of Rosedale, Md., were further back and also missed the final cut.

The Brumbaugh father-son team placed 34th among 350 boats entered on Friday’s opening day with five fish caught weighing a cumulative total of 11 pounds, 11 ounces.

Nicodemus and McNeal were 162nd on Friday, while Nale and Allender were 165th and Kauffman and Deemer 175th as all qualified for Saturday’s second day by finishing among the top 200 boats.

Auburn University students Tucker Smith and Logan Parks won the tournament championship with a total catch of bass weighing a cumulative 16.41 pounds.

As members of the winning team, Smith and Parks won the first-prize purse of $1 million, and both anglers won a Nitro Z 20 bass boat and Toyota Tundra pickup truck.

Sunday’s finals were televised nationally on NBCSN.

Turkey bowl

Altoona Area High School will be hosting a Turkey Bowl flag football tournament that will be held Wednesday at the AAHS IM Field.

Each team must have seven girls and three boys. AAHS football players can’t play but may serve as coaches. The tournament will be held throughout the day and the championship will begin at 1:57 p.m.

Anyone interested in attending can contact Paula Foreman at pforeman@aasdcat.com or 814-946-8424.

WestPAC names its stars

The WestPAC released its all-conference selections for fall sports recently and Portage had five players rewarded for their efforts.

Making it for the football team were Kaden Claar and Jonathan Wolford, while Julia Papcun and Sydni Sossong were picked for their volleyball play. George Kissell made it for the golf team.

VOLLEYBALL

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY: Kylee Hartman, Lyndee Ickes, Maddy Nemeth; CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP: Chloe Bidelman; CONEMAUGH VALLEY: Anna Gunby; FERNDALE: Hailey Berg; MEYERSDALE: Zoe Hetz; NORTH STAR: Amanda Grandis; PORTAGE: Julia Papcun, Sydni Sossong; ROCKWOOD: Kendra Kalp; SALISBURY-ELK LICK: Avah Mason; SHADE: Cassie Mauger; SHANKSVILLE-STONYCREEK: Elizabeth Salsgiver; WINDBER: Isabelle Byer

FOOTBALL

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY: Ryan Blubaugh, Hunter Cornell, Holby McClucas, Pace Prosser; BLACKLICK VALLEY: Aaron Gdula, Rudy Lanzendorfer; CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP: Jackson Byer, Tanner Shirley; CONNEMAUGH VALLEY: Logan Angus, Nick Heltzel; MEYERSDALE: Collin Krause, Daulton Sellers; NORTH STAR: Carter Weible, Ethan Yoder; PORTAGE: Kaden Claar, Jonathan Wolford; WINDBER: Keith Charney, Nick Flori, Dom Flori, Gino Flori, Nathan Grohal, Brady Russo, Dylan Tomlinson

GIRLS SOCCER

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY: Rayne Stoltzfus, Hartley Van Gilder; CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP: Brielle Ciarimboli, Ashlyn Fetterman, Taylor Shaffer, Izzy Slezak; NORTH STAR: Abby Barnick, Cenley Miller; ROCKWOOD: Finnleigh Gould, Allison Harrold; WINDBER: Lindsey Custer, Gina Gaye, Lexi James, Rylee Ott, Anna Steinbeck, Shannon Tokarsky

BOYS SOCCER

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY: Alex Leydig, Ty Walker; CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP: Austin Elliott, Dylan Griffin, Max Malicki, Herman Zilch; NORTH STAR: Campbell Fisher, Colby Powell; ROCKWOOD: Davis Bruening, Jamison Ives, John Mowry, Jack Pletcher, Brandon Rhodes, Andrew Weaver; WINDBER: Bryson Costa, Noah Krause

GOLF

CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP: Jack Ankney, Jackson Byer, Sam Sharbaugh; CONEMAUGH VALLEY: Logan Angus; FERNDALE: Caleb Fenton; NORTH STAR: Colton Steltzer; PORTAGE: George Kissell; ROCKWOOD: Jonathan Felesky

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox





Source link

Travis Burnett

A pioneer in the flag football community, Travis helped co-found the Flag Football World Championship Tour, FlagSpin and USA Flag. Featuring 15+ years of content creation for the sport of flag football, creating and managing the largest flag football tournaments on the planet, coaching experience at the youth and adult level as well as an active player with National and World Championship level experience.

Let us know your thoughts!

      Leave a reply

      Pin It on Pinterest

      FlagSpin
      Logo
      Register New Account
      Reset Password

      Get Notified of FlagSpinNews & Updates!

      Enter your email below to get updated on when voting begins, news, and other updates!
      Shopping cart